PGA Regional

May 31-June 6, 2010
Palm Beach Gardens
Hand Records:  9 AM  SR Am  SR Aft  Aft  Eve
Pair Game Recaps:  Morn  Aft  Eve


Wed-Thu Compact Br 1
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
13.99
1
Jay Whipple III, Boca Grande FL; Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL; Doug Dey, Raleigh NC
9.79
2
Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Rye NY; William McFall, New Berlin WI; George Kaiser, Milwaukee WI
6.30
3
Curtis Cheek, Las Vegas NV; Allan Graves, Barnet VT; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL
4.90
4
Kimberly Whipple, Boca Grande FL; Kevin Dwyer, Fort Myers FL; Kenny Horneman, Charlottesville VA; Charles Jeffrey Jr, Safety Harbor FL

Wed-Thu Compact Br 2
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.84
1
Maureen Hendricks - Carol McCarthy - Martha Glassmeyer - Susan Hulseman, Vero Beach FL
3.39
2
Jeane Heller - Elaine Friedman - Dolores Grossman, Wellington FL; Marlene Bluestone, Lake Worth FL
2.18
3
Jacques Caroul - Thomas Porter, St Augustine FL; Anna Maxcine Thacker - Jonelle Jones, Palm Coast FL
1.69
4
David Begin, West Melborne FL; David Seares, Melbourne FL; Griffin McClellan, Vero Beach FL; Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL

Wed AM Side Game
6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.58
1
1

Richard Castellone, Hawthorne NY; Libby Frank, Palm Bch Gardns FL58.80%
1.94
2
2

Nancy Stein - Betty Davis, Jacksonville FL58.50%
1.59
3


Bryant Reinhardt, Vero Beach FL; Betty Grandoff, Clearwater FL58.17%
2.28
4
3
1
Joy Bradley, Clearwater FL; Margaret Mandula, St Petersburg FL57.90%
1.71
5
4
2
Lorraine Papineau - Janet Smits, Sebastian FL56.83%
1.28

3
Glynda Caldwell - Bruce Caldwell, Jacksonville FL52.17%
0.96

4
Dina Arker, Woodmere NY; Adrienne Saporta, Old Westbury NY50.00%

WED AM Strat 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.53
1


Mary Huston - Tom Huston, Coral Gables FL61.93%
2.93
2
1

Shelia Leventhal, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Donald Leventhal, West Palm Beach FL61.59%
2.20
3
2

Donald Merlino - Mara Fortune, Jupiter FL57.82%
2.02
4
3
1
Elyse Schneiderman - Carol Weiner, Palm Beach Gdns FL57.48%
1.33
5
4

Allyn Clayman, University Park FL; Nancy Lacktman, Venice FL57.14%
0.89
6


David Simms, Naples FL; Karen Sloan, Boca Raton FL54.41%
1.52
5
2
Margaret Mejia, New York NY; Kate Gubelman, Palm Beach FL53.95%
0.70
6

Rosalind Friedland - Susan Braitman, Palm Beach Gdns FL53.41%
1.14

3
Jo Tanner, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Sue Bailey, W Palm Beach FL52.25%
0.85

4
Norman Golden, Palm Beach Gard FL; Carol Beck, Singer Island FL51.02%
0.64

5
Jennifer O Brien, Palm Beach FL; BJro Kemp, Ro FL49.77%

TUES AFT Strat SR Pairs
33.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.32
1


Russell Delaney, Sarasota FL; Thomas Reece, Louisville KY61.68%
9.24
2


Gaylor Kasle, Boca Raton FL; James Tucker Jr, Alexander City AL61.62%
6.93
3


Joan Sherman, West Palm Bch FL; Martin Zucker, Palm Beach Gdns FL61.53%
5.20
4


Donald Williams, Port St Lucie FL; Eric Levy, Stuart FL60.30%
4.11
5


Ed Weiss, Sun City Ctr FL; Ronda O'Farrell, Sun City Center FL59.94%
3.52
6


E Freeman Bunn, Chatham NJ; Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL58.56%
3.08
7


Paul Swanson, Jupiter FL; D Thomas, West Palm Beach FL57.42%
2.74
8


Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA; Kathie Wei-Sender, Boca Raton FL57.29%
2.46
9


Charles Musgrove, West Palm Beach FL; George Phillips, Palm Beach FL56.94%
8.03
10
1

Linda Schnoll, West Palm Beach FL; Jackie Spezza, Singer Island FL56.83%
6.02
2
1
Albert Malouf, San Mateo CA; Leonor Frankel, Greenacres FL56.61%
4.52
3

Rachel Sommer, Lake Worth FL; Raymond Sommer, Dover NH54.20%
3.39
4

Candy Shedden - William Turner, Boca Raton FL53.82%
3.86
5
2
Isabel Kaston - Lila Rose Klein, Boca Raton FL53.66%
2.29
6

Ellen Hartz - Anita Waser, Boca Raton FL53.31%
2.53
7/8
3/4
N Decter, W Palm Beach FL; Melvyn Hirsch, Palm Beach Gdns FL53.01%
2.53
7/8
3/4
Howard Sodokoff, Palm City FL; Gerald Shaw, Jensen Beach FL53.01%
2.04

5
Janice Eager - Sandy Bascove, W Palm Beach FL52.20%
1.65

6
Gloria Rubin, Delray Beach FL; David Tyler III, Loxahatchee FL51.06%

WED AFT Strat 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.97
1
1
1
Kate Gubelman, Palm Beach FL; Margaret Mejia, New York NY63.65%
2.23
2


Nancy Cohen - Anne Nicolle, Ft Lauderdale FL63.56%
1.80
3
2

Richard Melchner, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Neil Rosenblum, Palm Beach Gard FL62.85%
1.35
4
3

Stuart Daniels - Leah Daniels, Boca Raton FL61.90%
0.94
5


Tom Huston - Mary Huston, Coral Gables FL54.46%
1.01
6
4

Ellen Blumberg, West Palm Bch FL; Ann Levine, West Palm Beach FL53.91%
1.43
5
2
Cherie Toufanian, West Palm Beach FL; Carol McCracken, Palm Beach FL53.42%
1.07

3
Andrea Corey, New York NY; Irwin Corey, Palm Beach Grdns FL51.02%
0.89

4
Patricia D'Orazio, W Palm Beach FL; Karen Lise Wright, Palm Beach FL48.89%

Side Game Series I
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1


Jean Seward, Venice FL; Marietta Huggard, Sarasota FL62.91%
2.27
2


William McFall, New Berlin WI; George Kaiser, Milwaukee WI58.32%
2.73
3
1
1
Helen Messic, W Palm Beach FL; Renee Wood, Palm Beach FL55.49%
2.05
4
2
2
Nathan Froot - Lewis Roth, Boynton Beach FL54.30%
1.54
5
3
3
Mary Lou Clark, Palm Harbor FL; Mary Stephens, Largo FL53.00%
1.15
6
4
4
Shirlee Blonder - Erwin Blonder, Palm Bch Grdns FL52.81%
1.49
5
5
Tyrrell Connor, Vero Beach FL; Audrey Jayson, West Palm Bch FL51.95%

Wed Evening Side Swiss
25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.31
1


Jay Whipple III, Boca Grande FL; Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Gary Cohler, Miami FL; Marshall Hall, Boca Raton FL113.00
3.98
2


Hakan Nilsson, West Palm Beach FL; Johan Upmark, 115 58 Stockho Sweden; Peter Fredin, Malmo Sweden; Gary Gottlieb, Brooklyn NY90.00
2.99
3


William McFall, New Berlin WI; George Kaiser, Milwaukee WI; Eugene Flanagan - Lucette Flanagan, Rye NY84.00
2.24
4


Sellers McKee, Jupiter FL; Roger Coffman - Sidney Golub, West Palm Beach FL; Saul Gurowitz, W Palm Beach FL83.00
1.68
5


Theresa David, Jupiter FL; Esther Werth - Christina Noto, Lake Worth FL; Carolyn Fryar, Palm Beach Gdns FL80.00
3.49
6
1

Lyn Giuffrida - Jamie Portell - Charo Segura, Vero Beach FL; Janice Woodbury, Kattskill Bay NY74.00
2.62
2

Helene Shuter - Melvin Shuter, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Harriet Gross - Harold Rosenson, Highland Park IL71.00
2.58
3
1
Deborah Brower - Kathleen Catanzaro, Vero Beach FL; Lorraine Papineau - Janet Smits, Sebastian FL70.00
1.29
4/5

Bernard Cope, W Hartford CT; Linda Finklestein, Narragansett RI; Gail Kreppel, West Palm Beach FL; Suellen Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL66.00
1.29
4/5

Ronald St Louis - Marilyn St Louis - Nancy Pohlson, Ocala FL; Norma George, Summerfield FL66.00
1.94

2
Fran Cowie, Maitland FL; Debbie Keyser, Heathrow FL; Betty King, Daytona Bch Shr FL; Nancy Mantia, Ponce Inlet FL52.00
1.45

3
Riki Tulin, Highland Beach FL; Lois Cohen, Wellington FL; Marilyn Himmel, Miami FL; Sylvia Blau, Coconut Grove FL50.00

Wed Strat Open Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
18.99
1/2


Alan Susskind, West Palm Beach FL; Robert Gardner, Glenview IL61.92%
18.99
1/2


Rita Ellington, Traverse City MI; Haig Tchamitch, Scottsdale AZ61.92%
12.21
3


Sally Chapleau, Tampa FL; Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL59.95%
9.15
4
1

Sanford Rosenberg - Sandra Rosenberg, Delray Beach FL59.38%
7.23
5
2

Laura Perlmutter, Palm Beach FL; Juan Castillo, Wilton Manors FL57.64%
6.20
6


Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Christie Sellers, Jacksonville FL57.06%
5.43
7


Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL; John Veltri, Bradenton FL56.71%
4.82
8
3

Ruth Salloway - Miriam Kunofsky, Boca Raton FL55.56%
4.34
9


Jay Cohen, Wellington FL; Allan Stauber, Palm Bch Grdns FL54.98%
3.95
10


Donna Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Sheila Pies, Osprey FL54.63%
3.62
11


Tsing-Hai Wann - Norman Poythress, Tampa FL54.40%
3.34
12


Lita Talus, Boynton Beach FL; Dee Harris, Stuart FL54.28%
3.12
13
4

Muriel Schantz - Jerry Schantz, Boynton Beach FL53.36%
3.71
5
1
Richard Robinson, Melbourne FL; John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL51.50%
2.78

2
Madelyn Wilber, Weston FL; Jerry Lesnik, Western FL48.84%
2.09

3
Helene Ciforelli, Hallandale FL; Norris Ela, N Miami Beach FL46.88%
1.57

4
Philip Kopala, Tarpon Springs FL; Sunny Koontz, Palm Beach FL42.82%

Side Game Series Iro
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.43
1


Linda Miller, Ormond Beach FL; Arman Hartung, Marshall MI66.60%
2.28
2
1
1
Sandra Juhansoo, Boca Raton FL; Eva Newermann, Delray Beach FL56.88%
1.71
3
2
2
Kevin Kurtz, Boca Raton FL; Paul Jepson, Orlando FL53.13%
1.28
4
3
3
David Bonello, West Palm Beach FL; Felicia Downs, West Palm Bch FL53.02%
1.31
4
4
Sandy Bascove - Martin Bascove, W Palm Beach FL49.61%

Wed-Thur KO Brkt I
11 Tables

MPsRankNames
39.22
1
Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Curtis Cheek, Las Vegas NV; Allan Graves, Barnet VT
27.45
2
David Berkowitz - John Diamond, Boca Raton FL; Geoff Hampson - Marc Jacobus, Las Vegas NV; Richard Coren, Delray Beach FL; Stan Tulin, Highland Beach FL
15.69
3/4
Sheila Ekeblad, Providence RI; Shannon Cappelletti, Dania Beach FL; Michael Seamon, Dania FL; Allan Cokin, West Palm Beach FL; Robert Lipsitz, Lady Lake FL
15.69
3/4
Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL; Matt Meckstroth, Gainesville FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL; Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL

Wed-Thur KO Brkt II
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
17.40
1
Robert Todd - Theresa Andino, Tallahassee FL; Greg Humphreys, Charlottesville VA; Lotta Brafman, Chevy Chase MD; Judy Hyde, Aspen CO
12.18
2
Mariangela Risso - Martha Glassmeyer - Susan Ritter, Vero Beach FL; Jack Wilson, Sebastian FL
6.96
3/4
Rosalie Sherman - J Marvin Teperow - Judith Simon - Harvey Wolfe, Boca Raton FL
6.96
3/4
Julie Shelquist - Sandra Maillet - Susan Hulseman - Carol McCarthy, Vero Beach FL

Wed-Thur KO Brkt III
15 Tables

MPsRankNames
13.11
1
Steven Schwartz, Aventura FL; Scot Bennett, Hollywood FL; Martin Gayer - Bea Gayer, Davie FL
9.18
2
Betty Wiese - Barbara Bromberger - Rayma Kreider - Lorraine Izzo, Vero Beach FL
5.24
3/4
Robert Buchner - Debbie Robins, Coral Springs FL; Glenda Gerraputa, Pompano Bch FL; Carol Seiderman, Pembroke Pines FL; Michael Di Michele, Deerfield Beach FL
5.24
3/4
Paula Hallam - Martha Hunter - Janice Greene - Lillian Horton, Vero Beach FL

Wed-Thur KO Brkt IV
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.06
1
Harvey Hafetz - Zena Hafetz, Wyomissing PA; Frederick Nislow - Judith Nislow, Palm Beach Gdns FL
7.74
2
John McClenathan, Vero Beach FL; Phillip Dresden, Palm Beach Grdn FL; Joanne Klare, Ft Myers Beach FL; Rita Artwohl, Ft Myers FL
4.42
3/4
Lynn Leisy - Patt Corbin, Amelia Island FL; Victoria Lanier, Fernandina FL; Fay Langer, Jacksonville FL
4.42
3/4
Pat Thornell - Shirley Pacini - Lois Detenbeck, Lake Wales FL; Vera Bagley, Winter Haven FL