Senior/NLM Sectional

Winter Haven
December 6-8

 

Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday                            

 

Return to Results Index

Go to Unit 128 Home Page

Friday

Compact KO Teams
9 Teams

MPs Rank Names
2.85

1

Glen Harmer, Thunder Bay ON; Joyanne Stahl, Kissimmee FL; Gail Lambacher, Oakville ON; Greta McWilliams, Winter Haven FL
2.14

2

Ronald Foreman - Gary Zogg - Gerald Robie - Larry Noyes, Leesburg FL
1.57

3

Murray Miller, Haines FL; Harold Causey - June Causey, Ponte Vedra FL; Vera Bagley, Winter Haven FL
1.28

4

Terry Smith, Jacksonville FL; Linda Stuart, Gainesville FL; Peggy Carbo - Lois Allen, Winter Haven FL


Morning Senior Pairs
16 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.40

1



Archie Kittrell, Clarkesville GA; Douglas Hall, Lakeland FL 58.33%
1.80

2

1


Everett Van Wulfen - Anne Honson Hay, Winter Haven FL 56.85%
1.35

3

2


Pier Westra - Polly Westra, Lakeland FL 56.25%
1.13

4

3

1

Edward Berry - Jean Barko, Winter Haven FL 53.27%
0.76

5



Elizabeth Harper - Luigina Dzenutis, Lake Wales FL 52.08%
0.73

4


Viktoria Spearin, Lake Wales FL; James Alger, Winter Haven FL 51.49%
0.85

2

Michael Soobitsky, Durham CT; Doris Yolish, Bradenton FL 48.51%


Afternoon Senior Pairs
24 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93

1

1

1

John Robinson, Newport News VA; Wilma Hodge, Lake Wales FL 63.19%
2.20

2



Allyn Lucas, Cypress Gardens FL; Laura Nable, Davenport FL 60.19%
1.65

3

2

2

Harry Wieland, Lakeland FL; Carl Oase, Winter Haven FL 58.33%
1.09

4/5

3/4


Pier Westra - Polly Westra, Lakeland FL 57.18%
1.09

4/5

3/4

3

Anne Still - Dorothy Parminter, Winter Haven FL 57.18%
0.70

6

5

4

Nancy Spitzkopf, Eagle Lake FL; Kenneth Broas, Lake Wales FL 56.94%
0.74

6


Gene Baglio, Rochester NY; William Martzloff, E Rochester NY 54.40%
0.47

5

Dot Davis, Winter Park FL; Carol Brown, Chuluota FL 51.62%

 

Top of page

Saturday


Morning Senior Pairs
14 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.27

1

1


Everett Van Wulfen - Anne Honson Hay, Winter Haven FL 62.92%
1.70

2



Ledon Hitch - Richard Myers, Sebring FL 57.92%
1.28

3

2


Pat Kelly, West Bloomfield MI; Randall Durgee, Fort Ogden FL 57.50%
0.96

4



Donald Lewis, Davenport FL; Carolyn Macdonald, Truro NS 56.25%
0.79

5



Richard Snell - Karen Snell, Plant City FL 55.42%
0.80

3/4


Marvin Falk, Fort Ripley MN; Audrey Kovack, Brantford ON 52.50%
0.80

3/4


John Robinson, Newport News VA; Wilma Hodge, Lake Wales FL 52.50%


Morning NLM Pairs
12 Pairs

MPs A B Names Score
1.60

1

1

James Cox - Ennis Robertson, Winter Haven FL 61.50%
1.20

2

2

Harry Wieland - Charlotte Cunningham, Lakeland FL 55.50%
0.90

3

3

Maureen Hills - Ralph Stahl, Kissimmee FL 54.00%
0.68

4/5


Louis Poisson, Tampa FL; Murray Miller, Haines FL 52.00%
0.68

4/5


Glen Harmer, Thunder Bay ON; Joyanne Stahl, Kissimmee FL 52.00%


Afternoon Senior Pairs
22 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.80

1



Carolyn Macdonald, Truro NS; Donald Lewis, Davenport FL 64.35%
2.10

2



Douglas Hall - Mitchell Stark, Lakeland FL 61.57%
2.05

3

1

1

Dot Davis, Winter Park FL; Michiko Takenaka, Orlando FL 57.41%
1.54

4

2


Gene Baglio, Rochester NY; William Martzloff, E Rochester NY 56.25%
1.15

5

3


Bruce Gillies, Winter Haven FL; Edwin Johnson, Haines City FL 54.17%
0.86

6

4


Everett Van Wulfen - Anne Honson Hay, Winter Haven FL 53.94%
0.65

5


Pier Westra - Polly Westra, Lakeland FL 53.24%
1.10

2

Wilma Hodge, Lake Wales FL; John Robinson, Newport News VA 52.55%
0.83

3

Murray Miller, Haines FL; Louis Poisson, Tampa FL 51.16%
0.62

4

Carl Oase - Lois Murphy, Winter Haven FL 50.00%
0.48

5

Patricia Cheatham - Marti Cowie, Lakeland FL 48.61%

 

Top of page

Sunday

Senior Swiss Teams
10 Teams

MPs A B Names Score
4.00

1


Edwin Johnson, Haines City FL; Mitchell Stark - Sandy Bauer, Lakeland FL; T Davy, Winter Haven FL 149.00
3.00

2


Douglas Hall - Jim Stamper - William Weakley, Lakeland FL; Archie Kittrell, Clarkesville GA 119.00
2.25

3


Betty Miller - Robert Miller, Cypress Gdns FL; Laura Nable, Davenport FL; James Alger, Winter Haven FL 102.00
1.69

4


Ledon Hitch - Emily Myers - Richard Myers - Carolyn Waugh, Sebring FL 96.00
2.27

1

Susan Heyer, Auburndale FL; Jerry Cooley, Haines City FL; Allyn Lucas, Cypress Gardens FL; Bruce Gillies, Winter Haven FL 87.00

Non-Life Master Swiss Teams
6 Teams

MPs A B Names Score
2.10

1/2

1/2

Glen Harmer, Thunder Bay ON; Arthur Jaffe - Joyanne Stahl, Kissimmee FL; Adeline Rosica, Poinciana FL 110.00
2.10

1/2

1/2

Murray Miller, Haines FL; Lois Murphy, Winter Haven FL; Harry Wieland, Lakeland FL; Nancy Spitzkopf, Eagle Lake FL 110.00
Top of page
Return to Tournament Results Index |  Go to Unit 128 Home Page | Return to ACBL Tournament Page