Thursday
Thur Eve Strat Open Pairs 3.5 Tables
MPs
| A
| B
| C
| Names
| Score
|
2.33
|
1
1
1
Patrick Canning, Englewood FL; Larry Richardson, Kingston ON
| 60.00%
|
1.75
|
2
2
|
Vera Hoper - Margaret Loula, Venice FL
| 56.25%
|
1.31
|
3
3
2
Jim Willott - Niki Willott, Nokomis FL
| 55.00%
| | | | | | | | | |
KO's - Bracket 1 6 Tables / Based on 12 Tables
MPs
| Rank
| Names
|
11.00
|
1
Beverly Nill, Tiverton RI; Grace Charron, Bradenton FL; Chris Niemann - Harry Leopold, Sarasota FL
8.25
|
2
Jean Seward, Venice FL; James Gordon - Janet Laudenslager, Nokomis FL; Ann Rhode, Englewood FL
| | | | |
KO's - Bracket 2 6 Tables / Based on 8 Tables
MPs
| Rank
| Names
|
6.37
|
1
Jack Wetherson, Venice FL; David Chittick, Monroe CT; Mary Ellen Lyon, Silver Spring MD; Ranald White, Sylvan Lake AB
4.78
|
2
Barry Burtoff - Claire Moore - Mary Mullaney, Venice FL; Matthew Butler, North Miami FL
| | | | |
KO's - Bracket 3 6 Tables
MPs
| Rank
| Names
|
4.89
|
1
Frank Kunsman, Fayetteville NY; Nancy Farmer, Norway ME; Layne Plock, Rotona West FL; Donna Taylor, Venice FL
3.67
|
2
Robert Linnett, Brighton ON; James Lambert - Pat Nelson - Joann Seagly, Venice FL
| | | | |
Top of page
Friday
Fri AM Strat Open Pairs 18.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables
MPs
| A
| B
| C
| Names
| Score
|
5.50
|
1
|
|
Ed Weiss - Ronda O'Farrell, Sun City Ctr FL
| 69.31%
|
4.13
|
2
1
|
Frank Engberg - Janet Engberg, Lewis Center OH
| 61.63%
|
3.09
|
3
|
|
Doris McGinley, Venice FL; Mary Gerner, Sarasota FL
| 61.15%
|
2.32
|
4
2
|
Maurice Hunke - Diana Hunke, Golden Valley MN
| 57.23%
|
1.74
|
5
3
|
Patricia Reichl - Jeannine Gaunce, Sarasota FL
| 56.82%
|
1.58
|
6
4
|
Rita Shearer, Rotonda FL; Harold Schwartz, Englewood FL
| 56.47%
|
1.88
|
|
5
1
Penny Thomas, Osprey FL; M Donnelly, Nokomis FL
| 55.84%
|
0.79
|
|
6
|
David Dean - Henry Corwin, Sarasota FL
| 53.50%
|
1.41
|
|
|
2
Alice Coyne - Dede Kluckhohn, Venice FL
| 53.23%
|
1.06
|
|
|
3
Elma Hett, Venice FL; Alma-Rita Thurkow, Nokomis FL
| 49.63%
|
0.79
|
|
|
4
Fay Macdonald, Huntsville ON; Eunice Grover, Placida FL
| 47.48%
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
199'er Pairs 4.5 Tables
MPs
| A
| B
| C
| Names
| Score
|
1.33
|
1
|
|
W Bruce McCuaig, Nokomis FL; Reno Ivy, Nolomis FL
| 57.97%
|
1.00
|
2
|
|
Geraldine Brooks, Punta Gorda FL; Elizabeth Robinson, Pittsford NY
| 57.64%
|
0.75
|
3
|
|
James Ferry - Lonnie McKown, Sarasota FL
| 55.10%
| | | | |
Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs 19.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables
MPs
| A
| B
| C
| Names
| Score
|
5.33
|
1
|
|
Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL; Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL
| 65.31%
|
4.00
|
2
|
|
Susan Gilbert - Carol Cutforth, Sarasota FL
| 62.15%
|
3.00
|
3
|
|
Edward Quinlan, Venice FL; Douglas Campbell, London ON
| 61.57%
|
2.25
|
4
|
|
Carolyn Holcomb, Englewood FL; Marietta Huggard, Sarasota FL
| 61.48%
|
3.23
|
5
1
1
Elma Hett, Venice FL; Alma-Rita Thurkow, Nokomis FL
| 58.22%
|
2.42
|
6
2
|
Maurice Hunke - Diana Hunke, Golden Valley MN
| 56.93%
|
1.82
|
|
3
2
Charles Bardelis, Palm Beach FL; Judy Velasquez, Murfreesboro TN
| 56.25%
|
1.36
|
|
4
3
Margaret Tominosky, No Venice FL; Anita Smith, North Venice FL
| 54.63%
|
1.02
|
|
5
|
George Dye - Dorothy Dye, Venice FL
| 53.94%
|
0.83
|
|
6
4
Ronald Reynolds - Constance Reynolds, Venice FL
| 53.01%
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Fri Aft 199'er Pairs 3.0 Tables
MPs
| A
| B
| C
| Names
| Score
|
1.24
|
1
|
|
Geraldine Brooks, Punta Gorda FL; Elizabeth Robinson, Pittsford NY
| 56.00%
|
0.93
|
2
|
|
Jean Adelson, Osprey FL; Elaine Friedman, Miller Place NY
| 54.00%
| | | |
Top of page
Saturday
Sat AM Strat Open Pairs 18.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables
MPs
| A
| B
| C
| Names
| Score
|
5.83
|
1
|
|
John Measures, Nepean ON; Vincent Golden, University Park FL
| 62.50%
|
3.83
|
2/3
|
|
Joe Marrier Jr - Ramona Marrier, Falmouth MA
| 61.31%
|
3.83
|
2/3
|
|
William Nelson - Sandra Nelson, Bradenton FL
| 61.31%
|
2.15
|
4/5
|
|
Sandra Gagnon - Michael Bela Kassay, Sarasota FL
| 60.42%
|
3.23
|
4/5
1
1
Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Sarasota FL
| 60.42%
|
2.42
|
6/7
2
|
Dale Freeman, Englewood FL; James Smyth, Lathrup Village MI
| 59.52%
|
1.58
|
6/7
|
|
Nie Lih Kalat - Peter Kalat, Bedford NY
| 59.52%
|
1.82
|
|
3
2
Lu Ganley, Rye NY; Gretchen Dietz, Oakland MI
| 56.25%
|
1.36
|
|
4
3
Kathryn Peterson - Jack Peterson, Bradenton FL
| 55.36%
|
1.02
|
|
5
|
Gloria Arneson - R Arneson, Kenosha WI
| 53.57%
|
1.12
|
|
6
|
Dale Weick, Melbourne FL; Albert Vaccaro, Venice FL
| 52.68%
|
0.84
|
|
|
4
Norbert Lange, Venice FL; Barbara Clark,
| 51.79%
|
0.57
|
|
|
5/6
Glenn De Vries, Aurora IL; Barry Burtoff, Venice FL
| 50.00%
|
0.71
|
|
|
5/6
John Wilson - Sue Marshman, Venice FL
| 50.00%
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Sat AM 199'er Pairs 6.5 Tables
MPs
| A
| B
| C
| Names
| Score
|
1.62
|
1
|
|
Roger James - Dorothy James, Crown Point IN
| 62.10%
|
1.22
|
2
|
|
Penny Thomas - Robert Thomas, Osprey FL
| 59.67%
|
0.91
|
3
|
|
Marlene Green - John Green, Sarasota FL
| 57.90%
|
0.68
|
4
|
|
Renee Bergstein - Jerry Bergstein, Indianapolis IN
| 55.20%
|
0.51
|
5
|
|
Cathleen Bartinikas - Thomas Bartinikas, Sarasota FL
| 51.80%
| | | | | | |
Venice Compact KO 16 Tables
MPs
| Rank
| Names
|
6.50
|
1
Ronda O'Farrell - Ed Weiss, Sun City Ctr FL; James Chiszar - Patricia Chiszar, Sarasota FL
4.88
|
2
Richard Whittington - Michael Warchol - Mary Mullaney, Venice FL; Matthew Butler, North Miami FL
|
3.58
|
3
Charlotte Hubbard - D Hubbard, Sarasota FL; Margaret Tominosky, No Venice FL; Anita Smith, North Venice FL
|
2.93
|
4
Susan Randall - Sandra Murray, Sarasota FL; Betty Tilton, Longboat Key FL; Mary Misischia, University Park FL
| | | | | | |
Venice Consol KO 8 Tables
MPs
| Rank
| Names
|
2.93
|
1
Jack Wetherson, Venice FL; Martha Noll, Avalon NJ; Marion Malone, Naples FL; Victor Photos, Bradenton FL
2.20
|
2
Ralph Hill, Venice FL; William Fowl - Ann Rhode - Ruth Fowl, Englewood FL
|
1.61
|
3
Irving Murphy, North Port FL; Marie Maloney, Port Charlotte FL; Janice Stiegmann - Irene Pinski, Venice FL
| | | | | |
Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs 22.0 Tables
MPs
| A
| B
| C
| Names
| Score
|
5.33
|
1
1
|
Albert Vaccaro, Venice FL; Dale Weick, Melbourne FL
| 62.96%
|
4.00
|
2
2
|
Anthony Toogood - Irene Toogood, Qualicum Beach BC
| 60.65%
|
3.00
|
3
|
|
Edward Spear, Bangor ME; Dean Cohler, Sarasota FL
| 59.49%
|
2.25
|
4
3
|
Gloria Arneson - R Arneson, Kenosha WI
| 59.03%
|
1.49
|
5/6
4
|
Pauli Lauderbaugh, Rotonda West FL; Rose Larsen, Ridgewood NJ
| 58.56%
|
1.49
|
5/6
|
|
James Gordon, Nokomis FL; Jean Seward, Venice FL
| 58.56%
|
2.36
|
|
5
1
Eugene Fitzpatrick - Christine Fitzpatrick, Hamilton ON
| 56.94%
|
0.89
|
|
6/7
|
Diana Hunke - Maurice Hunke, Golden Valley MN
| 56.02%
|
0.88
|
|
6/7
|
Donald Mowry, Venice FL; Jill Mowry, Sarasota FL
| 56.02%
|
1.55
|
|
|
2/3
M Donnelly - Alma-Rita Thurkow, Nokomis FL
| 52.08%
|
1.55
|
|
|
2/3
William Soterion - Joanne Soterion, Ellenton FL
| 52.08%
|
1.00
|
|
|
4
Donna Taylor, Venice FL; Layne Plock, Rotona West FL
| 50.69%
|
0.75
|
|
|
5/6
Cathy Thornhill - William Thornhill, N Kingstown RI
| 49.77%
|
0.75
|
|
|
5/6
Marlene Green - John Green, Sarasota FL
| 49.77%
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Top of page
Sunday
Sunday Stratified Swiss 42 Tables
MPs
| A
| B
| C
| Names
| Score
|
13.00
|
1
|
|
Edward Spear - Rosalind Spear, Bangor ME; Dean Cohler, Sarasota FL; Suzan Lordi, University Park FL
| 160.00
|
9.75
|
2
|
|
Roger Wallace, Millinocket ME; Joy Phillips, Toronto ON; Gudrun Wallace - Keith White, Fort Myers FL
| 156.00
|
7.31
|
3
|
|
William Nelson - Sandra Nelson, Bradenton FL; Michael Gilbert - Susan Gilbert, Sarasota FL
| 155.00
|
5.48
|
4
|
|
Ronda O'Farrell - Ed Weiss, Sun City Ctr FL; Carol Rowland - Rudi Kastelic, St Petersburg FL
| 151.00
|
4.11
|
5
|
|
Libby Glenn - Peter Cleaves, Sarasota FL; Edward Carrington - Edward Carrington, Bradenton FL
| 149.00
|
3.08
|
6
|
|
Sandra Gagnon - Michael Bela Kassay, Sarasota FL; Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL; Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL
| 136.00
|
2.31
|
7
|
|
Keith Falkner - Mary Kassay - Linda Mason, Sarasota FL; Nanette Meyer, Bradenton FL
| 131.00
|
7.17
|
|
1
1
Jourdain Patchett - Gail Jeffrey, Sarasota FL; Mary Misischia, University Park FL; Betty Tilton, Longboat Key FL
| 128.00
|
5.38
|
|
2
|
R Arneson - Gloria Arneson, Kenosha WI; Robert Sparks - Joan Kee Sparks, Madison WI
| 127.00
|
4.03
|
|
3
|
Craig Abbott - Jill Mowry, Sarasota FL; William Granger, Bradenton FL; Donald Mowry, Venice FL
| 125.00
|
2.67
|
|
4/5
2/3
Robert Linnett, Brighton ON; James Lambert - Joann Seagly - Pat Nelson, Venice FL
| 103.00
|
2.67
|
|
4/5
2/3
Jack Wetherson, Venice FL; Angela Lohmann - Martha Noll, Avalon NJ; David Chittick, Monroe CT
| 103.00
|
1.71
|
|
6
4
Grace Charron - Mildred Gill, Bradenton FL; Marguerite Zahoruiko, Palmetto FL; Caroline Molyneux, Ridgefield CT
| 101.00
|
1.12
|
|
|
5/6
Bernard Verin, Bradenton FL; Joan Riles - Thomas Bartinikas - Cathleen Bartinikas, Sarasota FL
| 100.00
|
1.12
|
|
|
5/6
Nancy Farmer, Norway ME; Mary Mullaney, Venice FL; Jerry Bergstein - Renee Bergstein, Indianapolis IN
| 100.00
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Top of page
|