Florida Unit 128
Sea Gull

April 27-29, 2012

St. Petersburg Special Sectional

Tournament Information 

Results by Day: Friday | Saturday | Sunday | GNT

Total Tables in Play - 192.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 281
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 219
Total Number of Masterpoint Won - 930.12
 
Masterpoint Leaders and Winners

 If session name is underlined, click to view recap details

Friday


Fri AM Stratified Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Sally Meckstroth - Jeff Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL62.98%
5.50
2
1

Joe Angermeier, St Petersburg FL; Samuel Phillips, Largo FL60.42%
4.12
3
2

James Plecas, St Petersburg FL; Joyce Searcy, Wesley Chapel FL60.10%
3.09
4


Dave Anderson, Brooksville FL; Cherry McLaughlin, Dunedin FL59.94%
2.32
5


Philip Altus - Muriel Altus, Tampa FL57.37%
1.74
6


Sharon Meng-Horton, Dade City FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL56.25%
1.65
3
1
Betty Jones, Pinellas Park FL; Barbara Gray, Treasure Island FL54.97%
1.24
4
2
Virginia Bright, Nokomis FL; Katherine Grant, Riverview FL50.32%
0.77
5/6

Kathleen Newell, Largo FL; Angelica Whipp, St Petersburg FL49.68%
0.93
5/6
3
Victor Malozi - Lee Taylor, Pinellas Park FL49.68%

Fri AM NLM Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1

Harry Weeks, Duneden FL; Marlene Flament, Oldsmar FL61.01%
2.12
2
2

Mark Benson, Parish FL; Susan Benson, Parrish FL59.36%
1.62
3
3
1
Chuck Swiston - Marie Swiston, Tampa FL58.93%
1.19
4


Sonia Conklin - Syd Blum, Naples FL56.55%
0.96
5


Everett Newton, Largo FL; Patricia Felton, St Petersburg FL56.38%
0.92
6
4

Velma Bouxsein - Phyllis Jones, Largo FL56.29%
0.61
5/6

Margaret Glover, St Petersburg FL; Gerda Anderson, Oldsmar FL55.74%
1.22
5/6
2
Beverly Ganim, Solon OH; Barbara Frazier, St Pete Beach FL55.74%
0.91

3
Karen Miller, Largo FL; Carolyn Coram, Pinellas Park FL53.87%
0.68

4
Curtis Erickson - Sharon Erickson, Tampa FL52.68%
0.60

5
Sandra Johnson - John Johnson, St Petersburg FL51.79%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
14.5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1
1

Regina Sooey - Bill Page, Jacksonville FL65.42%
4.50
2
2
1
Virginia Bright, Nokomis FL; Katherine Grant, Riverview FL61.83%
3.38
3


Sharon Meng-Horton, Dade City FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL61.65%
2.53
4


Sally Meckstroth - Jeff Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL61.16%
1.90
5
3
2
Merle Lundy - Edmund Lundy, Cooper City FL60.74%
1.46
6


Jack Longman - Kathy Longman, Clearwater FL59.59%
1.27
4
3
Kirk Miller, Palm Harbor FL; Herb Franzen, Lyon Mountain NY54.45%
0.89
5

Norman Poythress, Tampa FL; William Pollans, Land O Lakes FL54.21%
0.67
6

Fernando Teson, Tallahassee FL; Patti Poppell, Thomasville GA54.03%
0.75

4
Joanne Soterion, Ellenton FL; June Wood, Sun City Ctr FL46.84%

Fri Aft NLM Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1


Virginia Jones - Milferd Jones, Clearwater FL63.69%
1.59
2


Thomas Daniels - Elizabeth Daniels, Clearwater FL61.61%
1.62
3
1
1
Kate Willet - Rosemary Seaman, Dunedin FL59.23%
1.22
4/5
2

Harry Weeks, Duneden FL; Marlene Flament, Oldsmar FL58.04%
0.78
4/5


Guenter Meitz, St Petersburg FL; Jean Paige, Madeira Beach FL58.04%
0.96
6
3
2
Robert Goldman - Elizabeth Goldman, Sarasota FL57.44%
0.68
4

Mary Adair, St Petersburg FL; Brenda Halvorsen, St Petersburg FL52.08%
0.72
5
3
Beverly Ganim, Solon OH; Barbara Frazier, St Pete Beach FL48.21%
0.54

4
Jack Getman - Hazel Getman, Clearwater FL47.32%

Top of page

Saturday


SAT AM Strat Open Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1


Virginia Gregory, Tampa FL; Andrew Garnett, Winterpark FL58.10%
2.63
2


John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL57.41%
1.97
3


Diane Wharen - Kathleen Newell, Largo FL57.18%
1.48
4


Sally Meckstroth - Jeff Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL56.71%
1.23
5


Harry Kaufmann, N Redington Bch FL; Sandra Peterson, Clearwater FL56.25%
0.88
6


Larry Mori, Clearwater FL; Suzanne Boyer-Gerard, Tarpon Springs FL55.79%
1.97
1
1
Virginia Bright, Nokomis FL; Katherine Grant, Riverview FL48.61%
1.48
2

Raymond Wise, Tampa FL; Donald Freese, St Pete Beach FL46.99%
0.89
3/5
2/4
Sonia Conklin - Syd Blum, Naples FL45.83%
0.89
3/5
2/4
Ruby Grant - Will Grant, St Petersburg FL45.83%
0.89
3/5
2/4
Victor Malozi - Lee Taylor, Pinellas Park FL45.83%

Sat AM Strat NLM Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1


Cynthia Parris, St Petersburg FL; Paul Thomas, Largo FL62.50%
1.62
2
1
1
Kate Willet, Dunedin FL; Catherine Binder, Clearwater FL57.92%
1.22
3
2
2
Nancy Justus, St Pete Beach FL; William Havener, Indian Shores FL56.25%
0.91
4
3

Sharon Kennedy, St Petersburg FL; Susan Purvis, Clearwater FL55.42%
0.68
5
4

Mia Hardcastle - Bill Blake, Tampa FL53.33%
0.51
5

Pat McKittrick, Clearwater FL; Susan Fritz, Safety Harbor FL52.50%
0.67

3
Marie Swiston - Chuck Swiston, Tampa FL49.58%

Sat AFT Strat OPEN Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.17
1


Rahn Smith, Brandon FL; Sharon Meng-Horton, Dade City FL61.90%
2.38
2


John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL61.31%
1.78
3


Virginia Gregory, Tampa FL; Andrew Garnett, Winterpark FL58.47%
1.34
4


Gary Spongberg - Lucy Spongberg, Niskayuna NY56.25%
0.88
5/6


Sandra Peterson, Clearwater FL; Harry Kaufmann, N Redington Bch FL54.76%
0.88
5/6


William Pollans, Land O Lakes FL; Betty Wilton, Knoxville TN54.76%
1.83
1

Marvin Kistler, Kenneth City FL; Dominic Guzzo, Pinellas Park FL48.81%
1.37
2

Syd Blum - Sonia Conklin, Naples FL47.35%

Sat AFT Strat NLM Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.24
1/2
1/2

Don Fuller - James Ford, Lake Wales FL61.11%
1.24
1/2
1/2

Curtis Erickson - Sharon Erickson, Tampa FL61.11%
0.79
3


Cynthia Parris, St Petersburg FL; Paul Thomas, Largo FL57.64%
0.75
3

Brenda Halvorsen - Norman Halvorsen, St Petersburg FL47.92%

Top of page

Sunday


Sunday Strat Open Swiss
16 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.25
1


Mike Cappelletti, Winter Park FL; Allison Howard, Cookeville TN; Sally Meckstroth - Jeff Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL148.00
6.19
2


Philip Altus - Muriel Altus, Tampa FL; Michael Gilbert - Susan Gilbert, Sarasota FL140.00
4.64
3
1

Gael Westall - Brian Howard, Bradenton FL; John Stephen - Joanne Stephen, Ellenton FL114.00
3.48
4
2
1
Harry Weeks, Duneden FL; Guneri Mutlu - Daniel Goodman, Clearwater FL; Susan Grever, Dunedin FL110.00
2.75
5


Rahn Smith, Brandon FL; Sharon Meng-Horton, Dade City FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL99.00
2.26
3

Marjorie Lennon - Nanette Meyer, Bradenton FL; Linda Mason - Keith Falkner, Sarasota FL89.00
1.69
4

David Begin, West Melborne FL; Alan Owiesny - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL; Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL84.00

Sunday Strat NLM Swiss
7 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.76
1

Beverly Ganim, Solon OH; Meredith Schainblatt, Clearwater FL; Dominic Guzzo - Victor Malozi, Pinellas Park FL124.00
2.07
2
1
Pat McKittrick - Bob Thacker, Clearwater FL; Michael Williamson - Jean Williamson, Belleair FL112.00
1.55
3

Dolly Fricker, Largo FL; Linda Dimon, St Petersburg FL; Shirley Drof - Sylvia Doyle, Pinellas Park FL92.00

Top of page

GNT

Flight A
Michael Wolf, Saul Gross,
Lee Bukstel and John Lewis
Flight B
Linda Halt, Randall Rathjen,
Regina Sooey and Bill Page
Flight C
Elizabeth Black, Matthew Weingarten,
Robert Witham and Van Thomas Black

District 9 GNT Flight A
4 Tables

MPsRankNames
30.00
1
Saul Gross, Miami Beach FL; John Lewis, Fort Lauderdale FL; Lee Bukstel, Boca Raton FL; Michael Wolf, Coral Springs FL

District 9 GNT Flight B
11 Tables

MPsRankNames
26.00
1
Regina Sooey - Bill Page, Jacksonville FL; Linda Hait - Randall Rathjen, St Augustine FL
18.20
2
Ronald Law, Gainesville FL; Theo Lichtenstein, Winter Garden FL; David Loeb, Heathrow FL; Maureen Loeb, Lake Mary FL
10.40
3/4
Don Dettmore - Alexander Vinokurov, Winter Springs FL; Glen Martin, Longwood FL; Satish Konduri, Sanford FL
10.40
3/4
Amy Reznik - Fernando Teson - Richard Polangin, Tallahassee FL; Patti Poppell, Thomasville GA

District 9 GNT Flight C
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
15.00
1
Matthew Weingarten, Safety Harbor FL; Robert Witham, Clearwater FL; Van Thomas Black - Elizabeth Black, Dunedin FL
7.95
2
Milferd Jones - Virginia Jones, Clearwater FL; Jean Paige, Madeira Beach FL; Guenter Meitz, St Petersburg FL

Top of page

Return to Upcoming Tournament Index
Return to Unit 128 Home Page  |  Return to District 9 Tournament Page