Among the 1607 players who attended the January 2002 District 9 Regional
in Orlando were 690 players from our unit who helped swell the crowd to
2427 tables for the event. Of the Unit 128 players there were 641
who won masterpoints with the total winnings by our group a goodly total
of just over 6273 masterpoints. The overall leaders from Unit 128
were:
Pos
|
MP Won
|
Name, City
|
1
|
105.66
|
Bill Eisenberg, Sunny Vale
|
2
|
101.65
|
Michael Seamon, Miami Beach
|
3
|
101.65
|
Russell Ekeblad, Boca Raton
|
4
|
99.64
|
Sheila Ekeblad, Boca Raton
|
5
|
64.56
|
Robert Dennard, Lake Mary
|
6
|
64.56
|
Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach
|
7
|
59.23
|
Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa
|
8
|
51.48
|
Jim Relihan, Tampa
|
9
|
51.10
|
Gary Cohler, Miami
|
10
|
50.26
|
Robert Blum, Marco Island
|
11
|
47.95
|
Eric Rodwell, Clearwater
|
12
|
47.24
|
Anne Gust, Fort Myers
|
13
|
46.16
|
Glenn Eisenstein, Boca Raton
|
14
|
46.16
|
Bobbie Satz, Boca Raton
|
15
|
45.27
|
Lucette Flanagan, Palm City
|
16
|
45.27
|
Eugene Flanagan, Palm City
|
17
|
43.27
|
Joseph Menkes, Boynton Beach
|
18
|
43.27
|
Barbara Menkes, Boynton Beach
|
19
|
43.27
|
Richard Stoppe, Greenacres
|
20
|
43.27
|
Dottie Zike-Stoppe, W Palm Beach
|
21
|
42.26
|
Alan Braunstein, Brandon
|
22
|
42.26
|
William Schwarz, Tampa
|
23
|
41.31
|
Muriel Altus, Tampa
|
24
|
41.11
|
Marilyn Garcia, Daytona Beach
|
25
|
41.11
|
Spike Lay, Ormond Beach
|
26
|
40.11
|
Jayne Thomas, Lutz
|
Our intermediate/novice group also scored well and this is a list of leading
winners with less than 300 masterpoints to their credit:
Pos
|
MP Won
|
Name, City
|
1
|
23.66
|
Mitchell Woldoff, Boca Raton
|
2
|
23.54
|
Tracy Alexander, Ocala
|
3
|
23.54
|
John Johnson, Ocala
|
4
|
23.33
|
Donald Lewis, Davenport
|
5
|
20.70
|
Thomas Schneider, Naples
|
6
|
19.95
|
Enid Fordin, Boynton Beach
|
7
|
17.87
|
Babak Shafii, Lake Buena Vista
|
8
|
17.53
|
Nancy Guerin, Ormond Beach
|
9
|
17.08
|
Roselyn Burman, Boca Raton
|
10
|
17.08
|
Bea Manopla, Boca Raton
|
11
|
16.82
|
Margaret Smith, De Leon Springs
|
12
|
15.63
|
Barbara French, Ponte Vedra
|
13
|
15.63
|
Lisa Bryant, Jacksonville
|
14
|
15.07
|
Mary Hill, Ocala
|
15
|
14.54
|
Molly Cusano, West Palm Beach
|
16
|
14.39
|
Joseph Benenati Jr, Jupiter
|
17
|
14.39
|
Jessie Usher, Jupiter
|
18
|
14.39
|
Larry Figura, Haines City
|
19
|
13.92
|
Barbara Hall, Jacksonville
|
20
|
13.86
|
Ann Metzger, Tampa
|
21
|
13.86
|
Norma Lowe, Tampa
|
22
|
13.31
|
Mona Watson, Ocala
|
23
|
13.31
|
Billie Ledford, Summerfield
|
24
|
13.19
|
Carol Lively, Ormond Beach
|
25
|
12.88
|
Alix Dieter, Saint Augustine
|
26
|
12.88
|
Jackie Schaab, Saint Augustine
|
27
|
12.82
|
John Gathercole, Venice
|
28
|
12.47
|
Michael Merns, West Palm Beach
|
29
|
12.47
|
Peter Downey, Jupiter
|
30
|
12.15
|
Gene Ness, Tampa
|
31
|
12.15
|
Colleen Ness, Tampa
|
32
|
12.04
|
Betty Phillips, University Park
|
|